Session Chairs

/Session Chairs
Session Chairs 2018-06-22T10:04:39+00:00
Opening Remarks and Plenary Session
       Duncan Hand, Heriot-Watt University, UK
Special Session 1:
Laser surface micro/nano structuring 1,
       Bilal Gökce, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Laser surface micro/nano structuring 2,
       Heinz Huber, Munich Uni Applied Sciences, Germany
Laser surface micro/nano structuring 3,
       Hiroshi Yoshikawa, Saitama University, Japan
Laser surface micro/nano structuring 4,
      Jack Gabzdyl, SPI Lasers, UK
Electronics 1
     Steffen Sommers, Dausinger + Giesen GmbH, Germany
Electronics 2
      Tatiana Itani, University St Etienne, France
Modelling 1
     Rob Eason, University of Southampton, UK
Modelling 2
     Kristian Cvecek, Bayerisches Laserzentrum, Germany
Special Session 1 – Student Session:
Laser surface micro/nano structuring – S1&2,
     Andre Lasagni, Technical University, Dresden, Germany
Industrial Applications 1
     Jens Gottmann, LightFab GmbH, Germany
Industrial Applications 2
     Peter Herman, University of Toronto, Canada
Monitoring & Diagnostics 1
     Wojciech Gora, Heriot-Watt University, UK
Monitoring & Diagnostics 2
     Vassilia Zorba , Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA
Microjoining 1,
     Stuart Edwardson, University of Liverpool, UK
Microjoining 2
     Nadezhda Bulgakova, HiLase, Czech Republic
LIPPS 1
     Antonio Anacona, Inst. Photonics & Nanotechnol., Italy
LIPPS 2
     Yoshi Nakata, Osaka University, Japan
Functional Surfaces 1
     Jack Campbell, Material Science Solutions, USA
Functional Surfaces 2
     Hongbo Sun, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Direct Write 1
     Supriyo Ganguly, Cranfield University, UK
Direct Write 2
     Andreas Otto, Vienna Uni. Technology, Austria
Special Session 2:
Ultra-short pulsed lasers 1
     Richard Carter, Heriot-Watt University, UK
Ultra-short pulsed lasers 2
     Susumu Noda , Kyoto University, Japan
Ultra-short pulsed lasers 3
     Jürgen Ihlemann, Laser-Lab. Göttingen, Germany
Special Session 3:
Laser Micro/Nano AM 1
     Jie Qiao, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
Laser Micro/Nano AM 2
    Rainer Beck, Heriot-Watt University, UK
Laser Micro/Nano AM 3
     Duncan Hand, Heriot-Watt University, UK
Optical Devices
     Eric Mottay, Amplitude Systemes, France
Liquids
     Roberto Osellame, Inst. Photonics & Nanotechnol., Italy
LIFT 1
     Kunihiko Washio, Paradigm Laser Research, Japan
LIFT 2
     Malte Kumkar, TRUMPF GmbH, Germany
LIFT 3
     Ioanna Zergioti, National Technical Uni. Athens, Greece
Medical & Biological 1
     Kyrstian Wlodarczyk, Heriot-Watt University, UK
Medical & Biological 2
     Yasuhiro Okamoto, Okayama University, Japan
Drilling, Cutting & Milling 1
     Adam Clare, University of Nottingham, UK
Drilling, Cutting & Milling 2
     Dimitris Karnakis, Oxford Lasers, UK
 3D Micro/Nano Fabrication 1
     Pere Serra, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
3D Micro/Nano Fabrication 2
     Philippe Delaport, Aix-Marseille University, France
3D Micro/Nano Fabrication 3
     David Grojo , Aix-Marseille University, France
Beam Shaping 1
     Ben Mills, University of Southampton
Microfluidics
     Jurgen Reif, Brandenburg Uni. Tech., Germany
Glass & Ceramics 1
     Guanghua Cheng, XIOPM, CAS, China
Glass & Ceramics 2
     Guido Hennig, Daetwyler Graphics AG, Switzerland
Beam Shaping 2
     Arnold Gillner, Fraunhofer ILT, Germany
Beam Shaping 3
     Gediminas Račiukaitis, Cen. Physical Sci & Technol., Lithuania
Final Session,
     Yongfeng Lu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Instructions for Session Chairs