Invited Speakers

//Invited Speakers
Invited Speakers 2018-04-03T16:50:23+00:00

Plenary Speakers

  • Michael Campbell, University of Rochester, New York, USA
    “Inertial confinement fusion overview: status, plans, and future prospects”
  • Naotada Okada, Toshiba Corp, Japan
    “High speed 3D printer using Laser Metal Deposition”
  • David Payne, University of Southampton, UK
    “The fibre laser revolution”

Special Session Invited Speakers

Laser surface micro/nano structuring (organiser – Guanghua Cheng)
  • Tatiana ItinaLaboratoire Hubert Curien, France
    “Multi-physical modeling of laser nano- and micro-structuring of glasses”
  • Jianjun Yang, Changchun Institute of Optics, Fine Mechanics and Physics, Chinese Academy of Science, China
    “Flexible nanostructuring of metal surfaces by femtosecond laser pulses”
  • Antonio AnconaUniversity West, Trollhättan, Sweden
    “Modifying steel surface tribology by ultrafast laser micro-texturing”
Ultra-short pulsed lasers for large-area and/or high-throughput processing 
(organisers – Michael Schmidt and Kristian Cvecek)
  • Bilal GökceUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
    “High-throughput nanoparticle generation by ultra-short pulsed laser ablation in liquids”
  • Stuart Edwardson, University of Liverpool, UK
    “Thermal and optical characteristics of a spatial light modulator under high power picosecond laser exposure for materials processing”
  • Steffen SommerDausinger +Giesen GmbH, Germany
    “Large area surface structuring of metallic materials”
Laser micro/nano additive manufacturing (organiser – Lin Li)
  • Jack CampbellMaterial Science Solutions, USA
    “3D nano-printing custom laser targets: Development and first commercial use”
  • Hong-Bo SunTsinghua University, Beijing, China
    “Miniaturized intelligent robots enabled by femtosecond laser 3D nanoprinting”
  • Rob Eason, University of Southampton, UK
    “Laser direct-write of microfluidic flow channels via additive manufacturing for paper-based rapid diagnostics”

Invited Speakers

  • Supriyo Ganguly, Cranfield University, UK
    “Application of pulsed fibre lasers in dissimilar joining of ultra-thin alloys”
  • Philippe Delaporte, Aix-Marseille University, France
    “Dual laser printing of metal”
  • Yoshiki Nakata, Osaka University, Japan
    “Rapid fabrication of nanostructures in lattice”
  • Godai Miyaji, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
    “Excitation of surface plasmon polaritons on non-metallic materials with intense femtosecond laser pulses and its application to nano-processing”
  • Boris Chichkov, Laser Zentrum Hannover, Germany
    “3D laser printing of biomaterials, nanoparticles, and living cells”
  • Vassilia Zorba, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
    “Novel ultrafast laser ablation sampling approaches in chemical imaging”
  • Roberto Osellame, Istituto di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie (IFN) – CNR, Milan, Italy
    “Femtosecond laser micromachining of transparent materials: an enabling tool for advanced applications”
  • David Grojo, Aix-Marseille University, France
    “Exceeding the threshold of ultrafast laser writing in bulk Si: opening the horizon for 3D silicon photonics”
  • Susumu Noda, Kyoto University, Japan
    “Photonic Crystal Lasers”
  • Baohua Jia, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
    “High precision laser fabrication of two-dimensional materials and devices”
  • Hiroshi Yoshikawa, Saitama University, Japan
    “Spatiotemporal Control of Crystal Growth of Biomolecules by Laser Ablation”
  • Nadezhda Bulgakova, HiLase, Czech Republic
    “Sequential processes of volumetric restructuring of transparent materials by ultrashort laser pulses: Critical assessment through modelling”
  • Jens Gottmann, LightFab GmbH, Germany
    “Subtractive 3D printing glass by selective laser-induced etching – fundamentals, applications and process chains”
  • Udo Löschner, Mittweida University, Germany
    “Highrate laser micro processing – quo vadis?”
  • Jie Qiao, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
    “Differentiating non-thermal ablation and heat accumulation toward ablation-cooled ultrafast-laser processing”
  • Andreas OttoTechnische Universität, Austria
    “Analysis and comparison of short and ultrashort pulsed laser ablation by means of multiphysical simulations”
  • Malte Kumkar, TRUMPF GmbH, Germany
    “Multi pulse pump-probe diagnostics for development of advanced transparent materials processing”